People v. Pinkney, 912 N.W.2d 535, 501 Mich. 259 (2018)
[…] And it deleted the penalty provision from the statute defining these substantive offenses and created a separate *545penalty provision for the crime of election-related forgery.45 The latter provision was nearly identical to § 937, the present-day penalty provision at issue in this case.46 In 1948, these provisions were recodified as 1948 CL 195.8 and 1948 CL 198.3, respectively.47 **279During a rewrite of the Election Law in 1954, the Legislature expanded the scope of this election-related forgery prohibition when it enacted MCL 168.932(c), which essentially combined the two offenses from 1948 CL 195.8 into one.48 But § 932(c) continued to focus (now explicitly) on the actions of election officials and those who have custody of election records-it applies to "[a]n inspector of election, clerk, or other officer or person having custody" of *546the enumerated documents.49 In addition, instead of applying only to "a registration **280book or copy thereof filed for preservation" like its predecessor, the new offense was expanded to cover "any record, election list of voters, affidavit, return, statement of votes, certificates, poll