People v. Pinkney, 912 N.W.2d 535, 501 Mich. 259 (2018)
[…] Instead, they merely *541define the punishment for misdemeanor and felony offenses under the Election Law, where no penalty is "otherwise provided." Section 937 is nearly identical to §§ 934 and 935, except for the use of the word "forgery" in place of "misdemeanor" and "felony," respectively, thereby leaving no room to distinguish the provisions.

Section 936 is most akin to § 937, in that it specifies a penalty for a recognized type of crime-"perjury" rather than "forgery." Yet the Legislature described how an individual commits "perjury" in MCL 168.933, which reads:

A person who makes a false affidavit or swears falsely while under oath under section 848 or for the purpose of securing registration, for the purpose of voting at an election, or for the purpose of qualifying as a candidate for elective office under section 558 is guilty of perjury.

The only reasonable reading of these two provisions is that the Legislature intended § 933 to be the substantive offense of perjury and § 936 to set forth the punishment for a conviction of perjury under the Election Law.