People v. Pinkney, 912 N.W.2d 535, 501 Mich. 259 (2018)
[…] In 1954, the Legislature combined two offenses into one, dramatically expanded the scope of documents covered, dropped the label "forgery," and made the combined offense a felony (thus obviating the need for a separate forgery penalty provision).

At the same time, the Legislature enacted another statute, MCL 168.957, with potential applicability to the conduct at issue in this case.52 And, as noted above, **281the Legislature also recodified a provision making it unlawful to affix a forged name to an initiative or referendum petition. See MCL 168.484.53 Finally, in 1995, the Legislature added another narrow forgery offense to the Election Law. In that provision, *547MCL 168.759(8), the Legislature provided that "[a] person who forges a signature on an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a felony."54

Why, one might ask, would the Legislature go to all this trouble if it intended to transform § 937, the prior **282penalty provision, into an omnibus forgery offense covering all election-related documents?