Betty L. Green Living Trust & Richard R. Green Living Trust v. Morrill Cnty. Bd. of Equal., 911 N.W.2d 551, 299 Neb. 933 (2018)
[…] The Trusts specifically argue that TERC misapplied the standard of review, that TERC erred when it found that the Trusts did not rebut the presumption of correctness of the Board's decision, and that TERC erred when it failed to find the Board's decision to be arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable. We reject these assignments of error and affirm TERC's order.

*558Standards of Review.

With regard to the standard of review that TERC is to use when reviewing decisions of county boards of equalization, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Cum. Supp. 2016) provides as follows:

In all appeals, excepting those arising under section 77-1606, if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.

We have held that the language of § 77-5016(9) creates a presumption that a board of equalization has faithfully performed its official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence to justify its action. JQH La Vista Conf. Ctr. v. Sarpy Cty.