State v. Blimling, 911 N.W.2d 287, 25 Neb. Ct. App. 693 (2018)
[…] Id. For an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction over an appeal, there must be either a final judgment or a final order entered by the court from which the appeal is taken. Id.

The Nebraska Supreme Court recently held in State v. Bluett, supra, that a trial court's denial of a motion to transfer a pending criminal proceeding to the juvenile court was not a final, appealable order. That holding has since been statutorily overruled by 2017 Neb. Laws, L.B. 11, § 1, which amended Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816 (Reissue 2016) to provide that an "order granting or denying transfer of the case from county or district court to juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the purposes of appeal" and to further provide that, upon entry of such an order, "any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals within ten days." In the instant case, Blimling has properly perfected his appeal from the district court's denial of his motion to transfer his criminal proceeding to the juvenile court.