State v. Bell, 909 N.W.2d 750, 2018 WI 28, 380 Wis. 2d 616 (2018)
[…] Bell says we should nonetheless reach and decide this issue under our "plain error" doctrine, or conclude that the failure to request a mistrial deprived him of the effective assistance of counsel during the trial.

¶ 12 The "plain error" doctrine allows us to review errors even when they were not properly preserved at trial. State v. Mayo, 2007 WI 78, ¶ 29, 301 Wis. 2d 642, 734 N.W.2d 115 ; see also Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4) (2015-16) ("Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.").