State v. Gunn, 909 N.W.2d 701 (2018)
[…] N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(a). A person engages in conduct " '[k]nowingly' if, when he *708engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(b). The district court provided these definitions to the jury in the instructions. The highest level of culpability is intentionally. State v. Rufus , 2015 ND 212, ¶ 22, 868 N.W.2d 534.

[¶ 25] The jury instructions followed the wording of the criminal attempt statute under which Gunn was charged. See N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01(2) ("[a] person who engages in conduct intending to aid another to commit a crime is guilty of criminal attempt if the conduct would establish his complicity under section 12.1-03-01 were the crime committed by the other person"). The instructions also defined "accomplice," which mirrored the text of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-03-01(1)(b). We conclude the district court correctly instructed the jury on the culpability required for criminal attempt and correctly advised the jury of the law.