Vulic v. Dep't of Treasury, 909 N.W.2d 487, 321 Mich. App. 471 (2017)
[…] It is undisputed that petitioner was not licensed under the TPTA. Petitioner therefore was not entitled under the TPTA to "purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell" cigarettes. Id .

The TPTA further provides for a tax to be levied on the sale of tobacco products. MCL 205.427(1). Most licensees are required to file a monthly return reporting specified information, MCL 205.427(2), and to "pay ... the tax levied in subsection (1) for tobacco products sold during the calendar month covered by *479the return, less [specified] compensation," MCL 205.427(3). In addition, MCL 205.428(1) provides:

A person, other than a licensee, who is in control or in possession of a tobacco product contrary to this act, who after August 31, 1998 is in control or in possession of an individual package of cigarettes without a stamp in violation of this act, or who offers to sell or does sell a tobacco product to another for purposes of resale without being licensed to do so under this act, shall be personally liable for the tax imposed by this act, plus a penalty of 500% of the amount of tax due under this act.

Because petitioner was not a licensee under the TPTA, respondent assessed taxes on petitioner under MCL 205.428(1).