Vulic v. Dep't of Treasury, 909 N.W.2d 487, 321 Mich. App. 471 (2017)
[…] Rather, it is clear that the legislative intent expressed in MCL 205.427a is merely that the persons assessed taxes under the TPTA will ultimately pass those taxes along to consumers. The fact that a person does not do so does not serve to except him or her *491from the reach of the TPTA when he or she elects to engage in conduct falling within its ambit of the TPTA.

The question thus becomes whether petitioner satisfies the conditions for tax liability under MCL 205.428(1). We conclude that he does. At a minimum, petitioner was in "control or in possession of a tobacco product contrary to [the] act." MCL 205.423(1). This alone is sufficient for personal tax liability.

In addition, petitioner "[sold] a tobacco product to another for purposes of resale without being licensed to do so under [the] act...." Id . Under the TPTA, "sale" means "a transaction by which the ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration and applies also to use, gifts, exchanges, barter, and theft." MCL 205.422(r).