Vulic v. Dep't of Treasury, 909 N.W.2d 487, 321 Mich. App. 471 (2017)
[…] MCL 205.423(1). Under the statutory definitions, petitioner was either a "transporter"1 or an "unclassified *490acquirer"2 of the cigarettes at issue. It is undisputed that petitioner was not licensed under the TPTA. Petitioner therefore was not entitled under the TPTA to "purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell" cigarettes. Id .

The TPTA further provides for a tax to be levied on the sale of tobacco products. MCL 205.427(1). Most licensees are required to file a monthly return reporting specified information, MCL 205.427(2), and to "pay ... the tax levied in subsection (1) for tobacco products sold during the calendar month covered by *479the return, less [specified] compensation," MCL 205.427(3). In addition, MCL 205.428(1) provides: