Vulic v. Dep't of Treasury, 909 N.W.2d 487, 321 Mich. App. 471 (2017)
[…] We note that the Tribunal ultimately held that petitioner was in control or possession of many unstamped packages of cigarettes, notwithstanding his failure, before shipping the cigarettes out of the country, to open the cartons or the boxes in which the cigarettes were shipped and, thus, petitioner was liable under that portion of MCL 205.428(1) that establishes tax liability for an unlicensed person "in control or in possession of an individual package of cigarettes without a stamp in violation of this act...." Petitioner contended that by virtue of his failure to open the cartons or boxes that were indisputably in his possession and control, he somehow did not possess or control their individual contents.