Vulic v. Dep't of Treasury, 909 N.W.2d 487, 321 Mich. App. 471 (2017)
[…] I do, however, concur with the majority's extension of an invitation to the Legislature to clarify the TPTA should this not have been its intended result.

Although not addressed by the majority, my conclusions require me to address a further provision of the TPTA under which personal tax liability may be imposed *486for being "in control or in possession of a tobacco product contrary to this act...." Respondent argues that petitioner is an "unclassified acquirer" under MCL 205.422(z) because he was "a person ... who imports or acquires a tobacco product from a source other than a wholesaler or secondary wholesaler licensed under this act for use, sale, or distribution." The TPTA expressly forbids, inter alia , the purchase or possession of tobacco by an unclassified acquirer without a license. MCL 205.423(1).