In re Hill, 909 N.W.2d 260, 501 Mich. 1047 (2018)
[…] With all of these carve-outs, it is hard to say what is left of the Hatcher rule.

Which makes sense, given the Hatcher rule's flimsy foundation; an intraproceeding collateral bar rule will be no match for the constitutional concerns at issue when a court terminates a parent's rights. The rule also undermines the first principle of the juvenile code, MCL 712A.1 et seq . to support children in their own homes. See MCL 712A.1(3) ("This chapter shall be literally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court's jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile's welfare and the best interest of the state."). Achieving finality for children in child-protective proceedings as soon as possible is a critical goal too. But the Hatcher rule disserves even that goal.