Harmony Montessori Ctr. v. City of Oak Park, 908 N.W.2d 291, 501 Mich. 1005 (2018)
[…] For these reasons, I believe that, in a more appropriate case, this Court should reconsider what constitutes an "educational institution" under MCL 211.7n. While I do not purport to articulate a definitive standard in this statement, I share a few initial observations that I believe warrant further consideration by this Court. Taken in isolation, the definition of the word "educational" could be broadly interpreted to provide a property tax exemption for most properties, which would clearly be inconsistent with the statutory scheme.2 However, when viewed in the context of MCL 211.7n as a whole, I believe that a more reasonable interpretation emerges. MCL 211.7n does not only provide a tax exemption for "educational institutions," but also for theaters, libraries, scientific institutions, and properties "devoted exclusively to fostering the development of literature, music, painting, or sculpture which substantially enhances the cultural environment of a community as a whole, [and] is available to the general public on a regular basis...." "This Court must avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute nugatory." People v. Rea , 500 Mich. 422, 433, 902 N.W.2d 362 (2017).