Moses v. Skandera, 2015-NMSC-036 (2015)
[…] See generally 632 P.2d 953 (Cal. 1981). Article IX, Section 8 of the California Constitution provided that “[n]o public money shall ever be appropriated for the support of any sectarian or denominational school, or any school not under the exclusive control of the officers of the public schools ....” Similar to Article XII, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution, this constitutional provision incorporated a Blaine-like amendment for sectarian and denominational schools, but it also extended the restriction to non-public schools. Additionally, Article XVI, Section 5 of the California Constitution provided:

Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever....