Moses v. Skandera, 2015-NMSC-036 (2015)
[…] Section 22-15-7(C) (emphasis added). Students or their parents are “responsible for the loss, damage or destruction of instructional material while the instructional material is in the possession of the student.” Section 22-15-10(B).

{4} The Department is required to publish a “multiple list” of state-approved instructional materials. Section 22-15-8(A), (B); § 22-15-2(D) (“ ‘[MJultiple list’ means a written list of those instructional materials approved by the department.”). Using the multiple list of state-approved instructional materials, “each school district, state institution or private school as agent may select instructional material for the use of its students . . . .” Section 22-15-8(B). “At least ten percent of instructional material on the multiple list concerning language arts and social studies shall contain material that is relevant to the cultures, languages, history and experiences ofmulti-ethnic students.” Section 22-15-8(A). Moreover, “[t]he Department shall ensure that parents and other community members are involved in the adoption process at the state level.” Id.

{5} The IML is funded through a non-reverting “instructional material fund” established by the State Treasurer “consisting] of appropriations, gifts, grants, donations and any other money credited to the fund.” Section 22-15-5(A).