Robinson v. Board of Commissioners, 2015-NMSC-035 (2015)
[…] Our opinion in Appelman was intended as a call to action.

*802{15} Only six years later, the Legislature enacted Section 7-38-38.1, a remedial statute seemingly in response to this Court’s criticism inAppelman. 1 The statute created a permanent source of additional revenue and directed county assessors to use those funds to achieve fair and timely reappraisal programs, exactly what the County Assessor seeks in this instance.

{16} Section 7-38-38.1 imposed no restrictions on the use of those funds other than it be part of a “property valuation program presented by the county assessor and approved by the . . . county commission}].” Section 7-38-38.1(D). The statute makes no attempt to restrict an assessor’s options or discretion, such as whom to hire or with whom to contract.