Robinson v. Board of Commissioners, 2015-NMSC-035 (2015)
[…] See § 4-44-24 (1969, repealed 2011). Therefore, nothing in the statutory powers of counties stands in the way of the County Assessor’s desired contract.

{10} W e turn, then, to the statutory powers of county assessors. The Property Tax Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 7-35-1 to -38-93 (1973, as amended through 2012), makes a general grant to county assessors of authority over valuation of property. “The county assessor is *801responsible and has the authority for the valuation of all property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes in the county . .. .” Section 7-36-2(A). Section 7-36-16(A) specifically states with respect to property valuation maintenance:

County assessors . . . shall also implement a program of updating property values so that current and correct values of property are maintained and shall have sole responsibility and authority at the county level for property valuation maintenance, subject only to the general supervisory powers of the director [of the state property tax department],

(Emphasis added.)

{11} Clearly, the Legislature has reposed in county assessors the responsibility for maintaining “a program of updating property values” to reflect “current and correct values of property.” See id. Simply put, the county assessor is in charge; it is the responsibility of that office to get the job done. The statute imposes no restrictions on how county assessors are to exercise that authority.