Robinson v. Board of Commissioners, 2015-NMSC-035 (2015)
[…] But that is not what happened here. The Legislature made no effort to instruct assessors on how to utilize this fund.

{28} We conclude, therefore, that the Legislature intended to leave it to the professional discretion of those same assessors to decide how best to achieve the statutory goal of current and correct valuation of all property within the county. This is especially the case given the exhortations of this very Court over 30 years ago in Appelman to get the job done. 1980-NMSC-041, ¶ 16.

{29} The County Commission points out that Section 7-36-16(A) uses language that *805appears to delegate exclusive authority to the Assessor to update property values which would preclude anyone else. See id. (County assessors “shall have sole responsibility and authority at the county level for property valuation maintenance.”). But we see no contradiction. The County Assessor seeks to contract for technical assistance to enable her, the County Assessor, to maintain current and correct property valuations. She has “sole responsibility” over valuations.