Kane v. City of Albuquerque, 2015-NMSC-027 (2015)
[…] Id. ¶ 21. The number of commissioners a municipality has “is predominantly, if not entirely, of interest to the citizens of the” municipality for which these commissioners serve. Id.

{52} We hold that Section 10-7F-9 is not a general law. The regulation of government employees’ activities under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution touches upon issues of local, not statewide, concern. Municipalities may provide for the convenience of their inhabitants. NMSA 1978, § 3-17-1 (B) (1993) (“The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of. . . providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants.”). Regulating *382the First Amendment activities of government employees can further the efficiency of governmental operations.