Republican Party v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department, 2012-NMSC-026 (2012)
[…] Id. If the party seeking disclosure makes such a showing, the court then conducts an in camera review of the disputed documents and should order disclosure “provided that the public’s interest in preserving confidentiality does not outweigh the specific needs of the movant.” Id. First Judicial, however, involved a discovery dispute, not a public records request. Unlike a party seeking discovery in civil litigation, a party requesting public records under IPRA need not assert any particular need for disclosure. Section 14-2-8(C) (“No person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.”).