Christopherson v. St. Vincent Hospital, 2016-NMCA-097 (2016)
[…] Id. at 812. The plaintiff argued for “a limited retrial on the causation-of-harm element, and [leaving] intact the jury’s findings in [the plaintiff’s] favor on other elements of the retaliation cause of action.” Id. The court rejected this argument on two bases. First, it held, based on California law, that courts are not permitted to “enter a partial special verdict that fails to dispose of all elements necessary to establish liability on a single cause of action.” Id. at 813; see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 624 (1872) (stating that on a special verdict form “conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the [c]ourt but to draw from them conclusions of law”).