Holcomb v. Rodriguez, 2016-NMCA-075 (2016)
[…] We interpret the use of the word “prevent” in Section 30-14-6(A) to indicate the Legislature’s intent to establish a standard by which the public may be placed on direct notice that unauthorized entry upon posted land is disallowed and will be subjected to legal consequences, not an intent to exempt from liability all unauthorized entries onto private property that has not been posted.

{22} Considering Section 30-14-6 in light of neighboring provisions in the Criminal Code supports our interpretation. Section 30-14-1 defines differing types of criminal trespass, each of which is a misdemeanor. See § 3 0-14-1 (E). For example, Subsection A includes, with certain exceptions, “knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land” as criminal trespass.