Holcomb v. Rodriguez, 2016-NMCA-075 (2016)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We also note that “when determining the meaning of a statute, courts will often construe the language in light of the preexisting common law.” Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶ 23, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153. “This rule of construction is a recognition that any law is passed against the background of all the law in effect at the time. If no aspect of the background of law is clearly abrogated, it is presumed to be consistent with, if not incorporated into, new legislation.” Id. ¶ 24.

{21} Section 30-14-6(A) states:

The owner, lessee or person lawfully in possession of real property in New Mexico, except property owned by the state or federal government, desiring to prevent trespass or entry onto the real property shall post notices parallel to and along the exterior boundaries of the property to be posted, at each roadway or other way of access in conspicuous places, and if the property is not fenced, such notices shall be posted every [500] feet along the exterior boundaries of such land.

The text of Section 30-14-6(A) does not suggest any limitation on an owner, lessee, or other lawful possessor’s ability to pursue a common law claim for trespass; rather, it speaks to what the owner, lessee, or other lawful possessor should do in order to “prevent” trespass.