Holcomb v. Rodriguez, 2016-NMCA-075 (2016)
[…] 7. The District Court Abused Its Discretion in Refusing to Award Post-Judgment Interest at the Mandatory Rate Fixed by Section 56-8-4(A)(2)

{30} In their cross-appeal, Plaintiffs contend that the district court abused its discretion when it fixed its award of post-judgment interest at 8.75 percent per annum because Section 56-8-4(A)(2) requires district courts to impose post-judgment interest at a rate of 15 percent for any judgment based on “tortious conduct,” and trespass is a tort. Defendants respond that because there was no evidence that Defendants’ trespass was intentional, Section 56-8-4(A)(2) does not apply.

{31} Section 56-8-4(A)(2) provides that “[ijnterest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of [8.75] percent per year, unless . . . the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of [15] percent.” “[A]n award of post[-]judgment interest is mandatory and is to be computed at the statutory rate.” Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, N.A. v. Colucci, 1994-NMSC-027, ¶ 25 n.7, 117 N.M. 373, 872 P.2d 346. “We review the award of post-judgment interest for abuse of discretion.” Sandoval v.