State v. Garcia, 2016-NMCA-044 (2016)
[…] This case requires us to engage in statutory interpretation to determine what the appropriate foundation is for admitting the results of blood tests to determine the content of alcohol or drugs under the Implied Consent Act. We do so under a de novo standard of review. State v. Bowden, 2010-NMCA-070, ¶ 9, 148 N.M. 850, 242 P.3d 417.

B. Qualifications Under Section 66-8-103

{9} The Implied Consent Act states that “[o]nly the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103. . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.” Section 66-8-109(A). Section 66-8-103 in relevant part then directs:

Only a physician, licensed *656professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.

In interpreting Section 66-8-103, we follow standard statutory interpretation principles. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is “to ascertain legislative intent, indicated by the plain language of the statute.” State v.