State v. Garcia, 2016-NMCA-044 (2016)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “All portions of statutes are read in connection with every other part to produce a harmonious whole.” Id.

{10} The State first argues that because Section 66-8-103 only refers to a “blood-alcohol test,” it does not apply here as this case involves a blood test which was used to determine the presence of drugs. However, this argument overlooks the plain language of Section 66-8-109(A), which makes it clear that only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 “shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.” In reading these sections together, we conclude that the Legislature intended blood draws under the Implied Consent Act—whether for alcohol or drug content—be performed only by persons listed in Section 66-8-103 .We therefore reject the State’s argument, and turn to the question