Hoyt v. State, 2015-NMCA-108 (2015)
[…] Following the receipt of the summons in this case, OMI filed a timely response to the petition for writ of mandamus, refuting the allegations of the petition on the merits and asserting separate defenses. Under Board of Commissioners, OMI cannot complain that it was not aware of the petition, the issues involved, and its obligation to respond. OMI did not pursue their theory that the relief Hoyt sought was not available as a matter of law by motion to dismiss or otherwise prior to the hearing on the merits.

{20} Once an answer to a petition is filed, Section 44-2-11 directs that the issues joined through the answer “shall be tried and further proceedings had in the same manner as in a civil action.” We acknowledge that “}t]he procedure for filing a mandamus action is rather convoluted},]” Dumars & Browde, supra at 158, and that this case has been inordinately so.