Village of Logan v. Eastern New Mexico Water Utility Authority, 2015-NMCA-103 (2015)
[…] See §§ 73-27-1 to -4. It was designed to benefit local governments in that quadrant of the state by sharing water from the Canadian River stored in the Ute Reservoir. Section 73-27-2(A)(3). The power *653to condemn land by eminent domain is not an insignificant one1, yet it was provided to ENMWUA to directly acquire and utilize property in Quay County, where the Village exists. See § 73-27-7(G). Ultimately, ENMWUA was directed to “provide an organized structure to work with state, local and federal agencies,” Section 73-27-2(A)(3), not simply any local entity. See § 73-27-7(G).

{15} Comparatively, Section 3-21-1 (A) allows local restriction of land use “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare,” among other local powers vested in municipalities such as the Village by the zoning authority. Yet, no municipal ordinance can be “inconsistent with the laws ofNew Mexico.” NMSA 1978, § 3-17-1 (1993).