State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Jerry K., 2015-NMCA-047 (2015)
[…] Father asserts that the district court’s erroneous exclusion of relevant evidence led the court to terminate his parental rights without a valid statutory basis.

We conclude that there is no legal basis for reversing the district court’s judgment terminating Father’s parental rights. Accordingly, we affirm.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005), the court shall terminate parental rights with respect to a neglected child when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that “the conditions and causes of the neglect ... are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the [Department... to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.” See State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Lance K., 2009-NMCA-054, ¶ 16, 146 N.M. 286, 209 P.3d 778 (“The standard ofprooffor termination of parental rights is clear and convincing evidence.”).