Di Luzio v. City of Santa Fe, 2015-NMCA-042 (2015)
[…] Such a determination must come from legislative amendment, not judicial fiat. In this case, Employer did not put forth evidence of other activities or conduct by W orlcer outside of his employment that posed a significant risk of him contracting this disease. Accordingly, we conclude that Employer failed to rebut the presumption that Worker’s disease was causally connected to his years of service as a firefighter.

Applying the Presumption to This Case Does Not Constitute a Retroactive Application of the Statute

Section 52-3-32.1(A) defines a “firefighter” as “a person who is employed as a full-time non-volunteer firefighter by the state or a local government entity and who has taken the oath prescribed for firefighters.” This statute became effective in 2010. W orker, although no longer working with the fire department, became disabled in 2012 and shortly thereafter filed his claim for disability benefits.