Di Luzio v. City of Santa Fe, 2015-NMCA-042 (2015)
[…] Thus, we conclude that when a firefighter establishes that he or she is suffering from one or more of the diseases listed in Section 52-3 -3 2.1 (B) and that the firefighter served the requisite number of years, subject to any other requirements under Section 52-3-32.1(B), the firefighter is entitled to the presumption — albeit rebuttable — that the disease was caused by his or her employment as a firefighter.

Employer Failed to Rebut the Presumption That Worker’s Disease Was Causally Connected to Firefighting

Section 52-3-32.1(C) states that “[t]he presumptions created in Subsectionfs] B and D of this section may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence . . . showing that the firefighter engaged in conduct or activities outside of employment that posed a significant risk of contracting or developing a described disease.” We understand Employer’s argument to be that it should be allowed to rebut the presumption with evidence showing a tenuous link between firefighting and the development of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma.