Di Luzio v. City of Santa Fe, 2015-NMCA-042 (2015)
[…] Section 52-3-32. Where an employer denies that the “occupational disease is the material and direct result of the conditions under which work was performed, the worker must establish that causal connection as a medical probability by medical expert testimony.” Id.

The firefighter occupational disease statute, on the other hand, exempts firefighters in certain situations from the burden of establishing a causal connection between their disease and their duties as firefighters. Section 52-3-32.1. The statute states, “If a firefighter is diagnosed with one or more of the following diseases after the period of employment indicated, . . . the disease is presumed to be proximately caused by employment as a firefighter].]” Section 52-3-32.1(B). In the case of a firefighter developing non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, the disease is presumed to be proximately caused by the firefighter’s occupation after fifteen years of service. Section 52-3-32.1(B)(5).