Di Luzio v. City of Santa Fe, 2015-NMCA-042 (2015)
[…] Id. And finally, if “several sections of a statute are involved, they must be read together so that all parts are given effect.” Id.

The Firefighter Occupational Disease Statute Exempts Firefighters in Some Circumstances From Having to Establish That Firefighting Was the Proximate Cause of Their Disease

The Occupational Disease Act requires a worker to show a “direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease” in .order to recover benefits. Section 52-3-32. Where an employer denies that the “occupational disease is the material and direct result of the conditions under which work was performed, the worker must establish that causal connection as a medical probability by medical expert testimony.” Id.

The firefighter occupational disease statute, on the other hand, exempts firefighters in certain situations from the burden of establishing a causal connection between their disease and their duties as firefighters.