State v. Trevor M., 2015-NMCA-009 (2014)
[…] See U.S. Const, amends. VI, XIV. Because we agree with the latter argument, we need not address the first two.

It is well established that juveniles have the same rights at trial as adults, including the “right to notice of charges, to counsel, to confrontation and to cross-examination of witnesses, and to the privilege against self-incrimination [.]” State v. Rudy B., 2010-NMSC-045, ¶ 55, 149 N.M. 22, 243 P.3d 726 (emphasis added) (citing In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 33-34, 41, 55-56 (1967)); see NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-14(A) (2009) (“A child subject to the provisions of the Delinquency Act is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children’s Code, including rights provided by the Delinquency Act[.]”); § 32A-2-1 (2007) (stating that “Chapter 32A, Article 2 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the ‘Delinquency Act.’ ”); Form 10-424 NMRA (“Advice of rights by judge” form listing the rights a child gives up by entering a plea or consent decree, including “the right to confront the witnesses against the