State v. Salas, 2014-NMCA-043 (2014)
[…] We view the facts in the manner most favorable to the prevailing party and defer to the district court’s findings of fact if substantial evidence exists to support those findings. Questions of reasonable suspicion are reviewed dé novo by looking at the totality of the circumstances to determine whether the detention was justified.” Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 5 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citations omitted).

{13} Section 66-7-317(A), the violated traffic law for which Defendant received and signed a warning citation, requires that “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]” Defendant contends that the *699officers did not have reasonable suspicion to stop him based on his driving conduct because “no hazard or peril was created by his actions.”

{14} Under the totality of circumstances, the district court did not err in denying Defendant’s motion to suppress.