State v. Orr, 2013-NMCA-069 (2013)
[…] Hall II, 2013-NMSC-001, ¶ 18. In doing so, the Court clarified that a comparison of the elements is still relevant.

When the elements of the out-of-state sex offense are precisely the same elements of a New Mexico sex offense, the inquiry is at an end. However, even when the elements are dissimilar, courts should consider the defendant’s underlying conduct to determine whether the defendant’s conduct would have required registration in New Mexico as a sex offender.

Id.

In this case, Defendant was convicted of taking indecent liberties with children contrary to N.C. Gen. Stat., Section 14-202.1 (1994), which states as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony.

We agree with the district court that the elements of taking indecent liberties with children do not correspond exactly with the elements of any of the sex offenses under SORNA; nevertheless, this broad offense encompasses a number of sex offenses in New Mexico. This conclusion, however, does not complete our analysis.