State v. Garcia, 2013-NMCA-064 (2013)
[…] Defendant did not argue against the State’s motion in the hearing on the matter. In fact, Defendant stated at the motion hearing that he “had not anticipated soliciting that type of information anyway.” Although he also stated that “if it comes up, I guess that will be addressed},]” the district court reiterated that it should not come up in front of the jury, and Defendant did not object further. The State’s motion was predicated on Section 30-9-16(A), which prohibits admission of “evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct or of reputation for past sexual conduct, . . . unless . . . the evidence is material to the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.” See *175Rule 11-412(B). The State argued that Defendant had not demonstrated that these conditions were met and that Defendant had not filed a written notice notifying the court of his intent to admit the prior allegations.