American Federation of State v. City of Albuquerque, 2013-NMCA-063 (2013)
[…] Any substantial change after January 1, 2003 [,] to any ordinance, resolution or charter amendment shall subject the public employer to full compliance with the provisions of Subsection B of Section 26 ... of the [PEBA],

Section 10-7E-26(A).

Our Supreme Court has delineated a two-part test for determining when a public employer’s procedures are entitled to grandfather status under the predecessor version of Section 10-7E-26(A). Regents, 1998-NMSC-020, ¶¶ 34-35 (construing PEBA, Section 10-7D-26(A) (repealed 1999) *161(current version at Section 10-7E-26(A)). Tracking the language of the grandfather clause, the test requires that (1) a public employer has in place “a system of provisions and procedures permitting employees to form, join or assist any labor organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through exclusive representatives” and (2) the public employer adopted the system of procedures before October 1, 1991. City of Deming v.