State v. Valdez, 2013-NMCA-016 (2012)
[…] D. Defendant’s Additional Issues

{19} Defendant raises two side issues that we address briefly. She relies on NMSA 1978, Section66-8-102.1 (2003), which limits plea agreements, and contends that the second half of the statute refers only to blood-alcohol content and thus she “could have negotiated a plea agreement outside the scope of the interlock statute.” We disagree. Section 66-8-102.1 states that “[w]here the complaint or information alleges a violation of Section 66-8-102 . . . , any plea of guilty thereafter entered in satisfaction of the charges shall include at least a plea of guilty to the violation of one of the subsections of Section 66-8-102.” As noted above, all violations of the DWI statute require installation of the ignition interlock, even for first-time *303offenders, regardless of the cause of impairment. See § 66-8-102(N).