State v. Valdez, 2013-NMCA-016 (2012)
[…] Section 66-8-102(N).

{12} The DWI statute is part of a broad legislative scheme, including the State’s separate Ignition Interlock Licensing Act, which applies to those whose “privilege or driver’s license has been revoked or denied.” NMSA 1978, § 66-5-503(A) (2009). The statute defines “revoked” as applying to a person whose license or driving privilege has been terminated “for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.” NMSA 1978, § 66-5-502(D) (2007). The statute also defines “ignition interlock device” as “a device . . . that prevents the operation of a motor vehicle by an intoxicated or impaired person.” Section 66-5-502(B). This companion statute does not differentiate between those who were convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.