Board of County Commissioners v. Benavidez, 2013-NMCA-015 (2012)
[…] {8} The County admits that enforcement of Section 6-53 requires all owners to fence-in their livestock in all unincorporated areas of the County, which “is not required under state statute.” This admission on its face would seem to sound the death knell of Section 6-53(a). But, the County argues, Section 6-53 is not expressly or implicitly preempted by state statute and, in the absence of preemption, the general police power given to it by NMSA 1978, § 4-37-1 (1975) is sufficient to support adoption of Section 6-53(a). We disagree.

Section 4-37-1 provides:

All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties. Included in this grant of powers to the counties are those powers necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of any county or its inhabitants. The board of county commissioners may make and publish any ordinance to discharge these powers not inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties.

The County asserts that the provision granting counties “the same powers that are granted municipalities” gives it the authority to enact Section 6-53(a) because municipalities are specifically given the power to “prohibit the running at large of any animal within the boundary of the municipality.” NMSA 1798, § 3-18-3(A)(2) (1971).