Board of County Commissioners v. Benavidez, 2013-NMCA-015 (2012)
[…] Thus, absent a proper fence, a landowner living in an area where the running of livestock is lawful had no claim for damages caused by livestock unless the trespass was proven to be willful. 21 N.M. at 13, 151 P. at 1016; Stewart v. Oberholtzer, 57 N.M. 253, *294256, 258 P.2d 369, 370-71 (1953).

{7} Section 66-7-363(C) constitutes a relatively recent affirmation by the Legislature of its commitment to the free range approach to running of livestock. Section 66-7-363(C) provides:

Owners of livestock ranging in pastures through which unfenced roads or highways pass shall not be liable for damages by reason of injury or damage to persons or property occasioned by collisions of vehicles using said roads and highways and livestock or animals ranging in said pastures unless such owner of livestock is guilty of specific negligence other than allowing his animals to range in said pasture.

This section was enacted in 1966 in apparent direct response to our Supreme Court’s decision in Grubb v. Wolfe, 75 N.M. 601, 408 P.2d 756 (1965).