Board of County Commissioners v. Benavidez, 2013-NMCA-015 (2012)
[…] The County itselfnotes in its briefing that “[tjhis rulé, which is commonly known as ‘fence[-]out,’ was codified in a series of statutes enacted over a period of decades.” The most direct expression of the Legislature’s adoption of the free range approach to livestock management are NMS A 1978, Section 77-16-1 (1909) and NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-363(C) (1978). Section 77-16-1, enacted in 1909, gave statutory voice to the common law “fence-out” rule noted in Hill, by requiring land owners to construct a fence meeting statutory standards to protect their property from livestock. Section 77-16-1 provides:

Every gardener, farmer, planter or other person having lands or crops that would be injured by trespassing animals, shall make a sufficient fence about his land in cultivation, or other lands that may be so injured, the same to correspond with the requirements of the laws of this state prescribing and defining a legal fence.

Thus, absent a proper fence, a landowner living in an area where the running of livestock is lawful had no claim for damages caused by livestock unless the trespass was proven to be willful. 21 N.M. at 13, 151 P. at 1016; Stewart v. Oberholtzer, 57 N.M. 253, *294256, 258 P.2d 369, 370-71 (1953).