State v. Leon, 2013-NMCA-011 (2012)
[…] Although Defendant was in fact a minor at the time he committed the sexual offense for which he was convicted, the record reflects that he received an adult sentence for the crime. For the following reasons, we conclude the district court had the authority to enhance Defendant’s sentence under the Habitual Offender Statute.

{43} Whether Defendant’s previous felony conviction can be used for the purposes of sentence enhancementunder Section 31-18-17 is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Smith, 2000-NMCA-101, ¶ 4, 129 N.M. 738, 13 P.3d 470. The Habitual Offender Statute provides in pertinent part that “[a] person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code . . . or the Controlled Substances Act... or not who has incurred one prior felony conviction ... is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year.” Section 31-18-17(A). The Children’s Code provides that “[i]f a judgment on a proceeding under the Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, the determination of guilt at trial becomes a conviction for the purposes of the Criminal Code.” NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-18(C) (1996).