Fastbucks of Roswell, New Mexico, LLC v. King, 2013-NMCA-008 (2012)
[…] Instead, given the nature of the district court’s ruling, and as further explained below, the proper standard of review for this case is abuse of discretion.

{7} While mandamus procedure is “technical in nature and closely regulated by statute[,]” Mimbres Valley Irrigation Co. v. Salopek, 2006-NMCA-093, ¶ 10, 140 N.M. 168, 140 P.3d 1117, the writ is an extraordinary remedy, Cobb v. State Canvassing Bd., 2006-NMSC-034, ¶ 20, 140 N.M.77, 140 P.3d 498, *201and district courts retain discretion when ruling on the propriety of issuing the writ in any given case. See NMSA 1978, § 44-2-4 (1884) (stating that writ of mandamus “may he issued ... to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station” (emphasis added)); Territory ex. rel Gildersleeve v. Perea, 6 N.M. 531, 553, 30 P. 928, 934 (1892) (stating that the “courts have large discretionary powers in mandamus cases”), superseded by statute as stated in Cavender v.