Fastbucks of Roswell, New Mexico, LLC v. King, 2013-NMCA-008 (2012)
[…] {9} We agree that the 5th district court had jurisdiction to consider the mandamus petition. See N.M. Const, art. VI, § 13 (giving district courts jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus, provided that such jurisdiction does not extend to issuing a writ “directed to judges or courts of equal or superior jurisdiction”); see also NMSA 1978, Section 44-2-3 (1884) (stating that “[t]he district court has exclusive original jurisdiction in all cases of mandamus, except where such writ is to be directed to a district court or a judge thereof in his official capacity”). FastBucks sought mandamus to prohibit the Attorney General from pursuing the AG Lawsuit. Consequently, if the writ had issued, it would have been directed to the Attorney General and not to the district court.