Duran v. Vigil, 2012-NMCA-121 (2012)
[…] United Rentals, 2010-NMSC-030, ¶ 9 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Further, we construe the Probate Code in light of its purpose and interpret it “to mean what the Legislature intended it to mean, and to accomplish the ends sought to be accomplished by it.” San Juan Agrie. Water Users Ass’n v. KNME-TV, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 14, 150 N.M. 64, 257 P.3d 884 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{11} Sections 45-2-402 and -403 govern the family and personal property allowance provisions at issue in this case. Section 45-2-402 states, in relevant part, that “[a] decedent’s surviving spouse is entitled to a *128family allowance of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). If there is no surviving spouse, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent is entitled to a family allowance.” Section 45-2-403 similarly provides a personal property allowance in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects to the surviving spouse in an amount not to exceed $15,000.