State v. Almanzar, 2012-NMCA-111 (2012)
[…] As a result, Officer Crafton did not have a reasonable basis for the intrusion into Defendant’s privacy and removal of the round object from Defendant’s pocket. See id. ¶ 19. Officer Crafton’s conduct exceeded the scope of a protective pat-down for weapons, and the district court erred in concluding that the evidence was admissible based on the pat-down exception to the warrant requirement.

2. The Inevitable Discovery Doctrine

{17} We now address whether the district court properly denied Defendant’s motion to suppress based upon an application of the inevitable discovery doctrine. Section 31-1-7(A) authorizes a warrantless arrest for domestic battery only “when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a battery upon a household member.” Defendant argues that his arrest was not “at the scene of a domestic disturbance” because the altercation between Defendant and Victim occurred at the Tingley Coliseum parking lot, and the officers did not come into contact with Defendant until after Defendant and Victim had separated from one