State v. Almanzar, 2012-NMCA-111 (2012)
[…] Id. We will give “effect to the plain meaning of the words of [a] statute, unless this leads to an absurd or unreasonable result.” State v. Marshall, 2004-NMCA-104, ¶ 7, 136 N.M. 240, 96 P.3d 801. Finally, if more than one section of the statute is involved, we will read all pertinent sections together so that all are given effect. See Saiz, 2001-NMCA-035, ¶ 2.

{19} Section 31-1-7(A) in its totality states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, a peace officer may arrest a person and take that person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a battery upon a household member. As used in this section, “household member” means a spouse, former spouse, family member, including a relative, parent, present or former step-parent, present or former in-law, child or co-parent of a child, or a person with whom the victim has had a continuing personal relationship.