Rio Grande Sun v. Jemez Mountains Public School District, 2012-NMCA-091 (2012)
[…] In any event, when the district court recalculates the attorney fee award, it should also reconsider its award of costs to ensure that all reasonable and necessary costs are included.

{26} With respect to Plaintiffs’ request for their gross receipts taxes, such taxes were owed on attorney fees incurred. Consequently, it makes sense that Plaintiffs would be entitled to all gross receipts taxes attributable to the fees ultimately awarded on remand, and we direct the district court to include such taxes in its recalculation of the fee award.

{27} As for post-judgment interest, NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4(D) (2004)prohibits such an award against a school district. That statutory provision states that “[t]he state and its political subdivisions are exempt from the provisions of this section [allowing post-judgment interest] except as otherwise provided by statute or common law.” Id. Because no statute authorizes post-judgment interest against a school district, such an award is not allowed. See Franco v. Carlsbad Mun.