Chavez v. State of New Mexico Workers' Compensation Administration, 2012-NMCA-060 (2012)
[…] The court shall hold a hearing and if the evidence so warrants may punish the offending person in the same manner and to the same extent as for contempt committed before the court, or it may commit the person upon the same conditions as if the doing of the forbidden act had *798occurred with reference to the process of or in the presence of the court.

(Emphasis added.)

{20} Despite the statutory limitation on the agency’s ability to conduct criminal contempt proceedings, Section 52-5-6(B) explicitly grants power to the workers’ compensation judge to “enter noncriminal sanctions for misconduct},] and do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable him to discharge the duties of his office effectively.” Moreover, the Legislature has empowered the Director to “adopt reasonable rules and regulations . . . for effecting the purposes of the . . . Act.” NMSA 1978, § 52-5-4(A) (2003).