Chavez v. State of New Mexico Workers' Compensation Administration, 2012-NMCA-060 (2012)
[…] Id. Since Chavez was suspended from practicing in the WCA as a whole, the district court found that the Stipulated Order violates Ngo. We conclude that Ngo is inapplicable.

{23} Here, Chavez entered into a *799S ettlement Agreement in which he agreed that if he violated its terms, the Stipulated Order, suspending him from the WCA, would be filed. The Stipulated Order was signed by the Director of the WCA, acting on behalf of the WCA. See NMSA 1978, § 52-5-2(A) (2004) (“The workers’ compensation administration shall be in the charge of a director}.]”). Thus, this case is distinguishable from Ngo in that the Director was acting within his authority to enforce an agreement made with Chavez on behalf of the WCA as a whole.