Starko, Inc. v. Presbyterian Health Plan, Inc., 2012-NMCA-053 (2012)
[…] For reasons explained in this Opinion, we conclude that any semblance of a relinquishment was not voluntary in this case.

{22} In addition, HSD argues that, in the provider agreements it made with Plaintiffs, Plaintiffs agreed “[t]o accept as payment in full the amount paid in accordance with the reimbursement structure in effect for the period during which such services were provided as per 42 [C.F.R. §] 447.15.” The Medicaid Payment for Services Rule, 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, provides that participation in the Medicaid program is limited to providers that “accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Thus, HSD contends that Plaintiffs cannot seek additional payments from HSD under the fee-for-service program because, “by agreeing to become Medicaid providers}, Plaintiffs] have agreed not to seek reimbursement from HSD beyond what is paid to them by HSD pursuant to its drug reimbursement