Starko, Inc. v. Presbyterian Health Plan, Inc., 2012-NMCA-053 (2012)
[…] P laintiffs contend that “they are entitled to this amount because Defendants did not have approval for the rate change when they began to reimburse at the new amount.” HSD argues that retroactive approval is sufficient. The district court held that HSD was not liable for implementing an amendment to the state Medicaid program prior to approval by the federal government. We affirm the district court’s ruling and hold that retroactive approval is sufficient.

{64} Two federal statutes of the Social Security Act provide guidance in this matter. Under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396-1 (1984), “[t]he sums made available under [Medicaid legislation] shall be used for making payments to [s]tates which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary [of the Federal Department of Health and Human Services], [s]tate plans for medical assistance.” Furthermore, under 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396c (1965),