State v. Greenwood, 2012-NMCA-017 (2012)
[…] Defendant contends that, after February 2007, her private home “was only a care facility for purposes of care being provided to Journey.”

{32} To analyze Defendant’s arguments, we begin with the provisions of the Act. Its purpose is “to provide meaningful deterrents and remedies for the abuse, neglect},] or exploitation of care facility residents and to provide an effective system for reporting instances of abuse, neglect},] or exploitation.” Section 30-47-2. Among other proscriptions, the Act criminalizes neglect of a resident that results in the death of the resident. Section 30-47-5(D). “Neglect” is “the grossly negligent . . . failure to take any reasonable precaution that is necessary to prevent damage to the health or safety of a resident}.]” Section 30-47-3(F)(2). A “resident” is “any person who resides in a care facility or who receives treatment from a care facility.” Section 30-47-3(1). The definition of “care facility” in effect at the time of Jared’s death includes a “private residence that provides personal care}.]” Section 30-47-3(13) (1990).2