State v. Greenwood, 2012-NMCA-017 (2012)
[…] The jury could reasonably infer from the evidence that the lack of such precautions contributed to Jared’s death. Further, evidence was presented from which the jury could infer that had Jared received medical attention when the pressure ulcers began to develop, they could have been treated and managed.

{52} Defendant asserts that Section 30-47-3 (F) requires the State to prove that Defendant failed to exercise sound medical discretion, and she argues that the State failed to prove this element. Section 30-47-3(F)(2) defines “neglect” to mean “subject to the resident’s right to refuse treatment and subject to the caregiver’s right to exercise sound medical discretion, the grossly negligent. . . failure to take any reasonable precaution that is necessary to prevent damage to the health . . . of [Jared.]” We do not read this section to place a burden on the State to prove, as an element of the violation of Section 30-47-5(D), that Defendant failed to exercise sound medical discretion.