State v. Greenwood, 2012-NMCA-017 (2012)
[…] Defense counsel was at liberty to argue the meaning and purpose of the lesser-included offense instruction.

The Act’s Coverage Issues

{26} We review issues in regard to the coverage of the Act and statutory interpretation de novo. See State v. Billington, 2009-NMCA-014, ¶ 8, 145 N.M. 526, 201 P.3d 857. We endeavor to give effect to the intent of the Legislature, looking first to the statute’s plain language and interpreting statutes as a whole to determine legislative intent. Statev. Davis, 1998-NMCA-148, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 297, 968 P.2d 808.

{27} Section 30-47-3(1) of the Act defines “resident” as “any person who resides in a care facility or who receives treatment from a care facility.” “Care facility,” as it existed in the applicable version of the statute, is defined as