Rutlan v. Scanlan, 99 N.M. 229, 656 P.2d 892 (1982)
[…] Appellant argues chiefly that appellee’s claims of undue influence and lack of capacity are irrelevant and that even if the claims asserted were proven, nevertheless appellant is entitled to the decedent’s entire estate under § 45-2-301, supra. Despite the existence of any prior testamentary documents, appellant contends that if the court fails to uphold the validity of the will and codicil filed by her, in that event she must be deemed to be an omitted spouse and would thereby be entitled to the entire estate of her husband who died without issue. § 45-2-102, supra.

Section 45-2-102, supra, provides that a surviving spouse of an intestate decedent shall inherit one-half of the community property “as to which the decedent could have exercised the power of testamentary disposition.” As to separate property, the surviving spouse, under the statute is entitled “(1) if there is no surviving issue of the decedent, [to inherit] the entire estate; or (2) if there is a surviving issue of the decedent, [to inherit] one-fourth of the intestate estate.”