State v. Bryant, 99 N.M. 149, 655 P.2d 161 (1982)
[…] The trial court’s order dismissing the charge against defendant stated in applicable part “[t]hat even if the State could prove that the goods received by the Defendant were embezzled goods, the proof would not support a conviction under the terms of Section 30-15-11, NMSA, 1978 Comp.”

The State argues on appeal that “embezzled property” is also a statutory species of “stolen property” within the meaning of § 30-16-11, supra.

A review of the applicable statutes and their legislative history supports the ruling of the trial court below. Section 30-16-11, supra, provides in applicable part: “A. Receiving stolen property means intentionally to receive, retain or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.”

Embezzlement differs from the crime of larceny in that the property which is the subject of embezzlement was originally lawfully obtained by the accused and was later fraudulently converted or appropriated to his own use with an intent to deprive the owner thereof. State v.