Speartex Grain Co. v. West, 98 N.M. 91, 645 P.2d 447 (1982)
[…] In their first amended complaint plaintiffs seek reimbursement for their expenses and damages for breach of the lease agreement. The first count of the first amended complaint seeks to foreclose a lien claimed under § 42-4-18, supra. Plaintiffs filed the claim of lien against the property with the county clerk prior to filing the first amended complaint. The defendants were granted summary judgment on the first count.

The dispositive issue on appeal is whether a lessee claiming to have made improvements must have color of title in order to utilize the lien provision of § 42-4-18, supra. That section provides:

When any person claiming possession may have made, or may hereafter make, any valuable improvements on any land in this state, and any other person shall have taken, or may hereafter, in any manner, take from him or his assignor or assigns the possession of such improvements, or any part thereof, the person so taking possession shall be liable for the full value of such improvements so taken possession of, to the person who made the same, or to whom they may have been assigned: provided, the said possession and improvements shall not have been abandoned by the said person making the same, or those holding or claiming through him, for a greater period than six months immediately prior to so taking the possession thereof, and the value of said improvements shall be a lien upon *92the said improvements and the land in which they are situate until paid; as also upon all 'Other real estate of the person so taking possession thereof situate in the same county.

Plaintiff contends that, since the section does not specifically provide that a tenant in possession must have color of title, possession is the only requirement for imposing a lien on the property. We do not agree. In Sandoval v.