State v. Aguilar, 98 N.M. 510, 650 P.2d 32 (1982)
[…] The decision in North Carolina, however, is not applicable to the instant case. The court there was referring to incarceration already endured. See also Sneed v. Cox, 74 N.M. 659, 397 P.2d 308 (1964).

In the decision of this court issued following remand from the Supreme Court, the trial court was directed to vacate its previously imposed sentence and to resentence defendant in accord with the mandatory firearm enhancement statute. The trial court correctly carried out the mandate imposed by this court.

Section 31-18-16, supra, provides in part:

A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred. [Emphasis supplied.]

The sentence originally imposed upon defendant for firearm enhancement was void.