Naumburg v. Cummins, 98 N.M. 274, 648 P.2d 313 (1982)
[…] The Cummins have failed to do so, and Naumberg has ceased payment under the contract. The Cummins assigned their interest to Buena Vista. Naumberg sought relief by way of injunction, recission, declaratory judgment, reformation of the contract, and monetary damages.

Asserting that venue was improper under Section 38-3-1, N.M.S.A.1978 (Cum. Supp.1981), because the suit involved land situated in Santa Fe County, the Cummins filed a motion to dismiss. The motion was denied by the trial court and the Cummins appeal. We reverse.

Section 38-3-1 provides:

All civil actions commenced in the district courts shall be brought and shall be commenced in counties as follows and not otherwise:
D. (1) when lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, such suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion thereof is situate.

In Rito Cebolla Inv., Ltd. v. Golden West Land, 94 N.M. 121, 607 P.2d 659 (Ct.App.1980), the Court of Appeals held that venue was not in the county in which the real estate involved was located (Mora County) when the parties had their principal places of business in Bernalillo County. The sales contract was executed in Bernalillo County and the only relief requested was damages for misrepresentation.