McCurry v. City of Farmington, 97 N.M. 728, 643 P.2d 292 (1982)
[…] The Tort Claims Act in no way imposes a strict liability for injuries upon governmental entities or public employees. Determination of the standard of care required in any particular instance should be made with the knowledge that each governmental entity has financial limitations within which it must exercise authorized power and discretion in determining the extent and nature of its activities.

Section 41-4-4 reads as follows:

A. A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided in the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 to 41-4-25 NMSA 1978].

The concept of strict liability was adopted by our Supreme Court in Thigpen v. Skousen & Hise, 64 N.M. 290, 327 P.2d 802 (1958). This concept was a part of the law of torts when our legislature enacted the New Mexico Tort Claims Act.