Federal Land Bank v. Burgett, 97 N.M. 519, 641 P.2d 1066 (1982)
[…] Burgett contends for his first issue on appeal that the trial court improperly credited the insurance proceeds. Burgett maintains that the Bank had the use of the insurance proceeds, and thus the Bank was unjustly enriched. Burgett suggests that the proper method is: First, calculate the rate of interest at ten percent on the insurance proceeds from the date they were received by the Bank. Then, subtract this amount and the amount of the insurance proceeds from the total owed for redemption.

Section 39-5-18(D) reads in part:

At the hearing, the judge shall determine the amount of money necessary for the redemption, which shall include the money paid at the sale and all taxes, interest, penalties and payments made in satisfaction of liens, mortgages and encumbrances. At the conclusion of the hearing, the district court may order the clerk of the court to issue the certificate of redemption upon such terms and conditions as [the judge] deems just [Emphasis added.]

The statute does not set out an exact method on how a trial court judge ought to apply the insurance proceeds. The statute does list a series of factors which he must consider, and in this case, the evidence in the record clearly shows that the judge did. The statute vests the trial court with authority to grant redemption “upon such terms and conditions as [he] deems just.” When the words of the statute are clear and unambiguous, we are bound by their plain meaning. Aetna Finance Co. v. Gutierrez, 96 N.M. 538, 632 P.2d 1176 (1981); State v. Ellenberger, 96 N.M. 287, 629 P.2d 1216 (1981).