State v. Gonzales, 97 N.M. 182, 637 P.2d 1237 (1981)
[…] Reasonable certainty is required “[b]ecause the primary justification for the relaxation of fourth amendment standards in these situations is the crossing of a border ... . ” We do not understand United States v. Jacobson, supra, to state a different standard.

Once a border crossing is established by a preponderance of the evidence and unchanged conditions are established to a reasonable certainty after the crossing, on what authority may agents conduct a search? Customs officials are authorized by 19 U.S.C.S. § 482 (1977) to conduct a border search if they “have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law ... . ” United States v. Ramsey, supra, states: “The ‘reasonable cause to suspect’ test adopted by the statute is, we think, a practical test which imposes a less stringent requirement than that of ‘probable cause’ imposed by the Fourth Amendment as a requirement for the issuance.of warrants.”