His theory was that certain safety devices were required by regulations adopted under New Mexico’s Occupational Health and Safety Act, §§ 50-9-2 and 50-9-7, N.M.S.A. 1978, and that safety devices required by these regulations had not been provided by the employer. The trial court ruled that these regulations were not admissible. There being nothing else showing a failure to provide safety devices required “by law”, the safety device issue was dismissed with prejudice.
The trial court ruled correctly that the safety devices required by the regulations were not required “by law” because of § 50-9-21(A), N.M.S.A. 1978. This statute reads:
A. Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act [50-9-1 to 50-9-25 NMSA 1978] shall be construed or held to supersede or in any manner affect the Workmen’s Compensation Act [52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA 1978], the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 to 52-3-54 NMSA 1978], or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common-law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under the laws of this state with respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases or death of employees arising out of or in the course of employment.
Section 50-9-21(A) provides that nothing in New Mexico’s Occupational Health and Safety Act affects our Compensation Act, or the liabilities of employers under the laws of this state with respect to injuries arising out of or in the course of employment. Inasmuch as New Mexico’s Occupational Health and Safety Act does not affect the employer’s liability under our Compensation Act, regulations adopted under the authority of New Mexico’s Occupational Health and Safety Act also do not affect that liability, and safety devices required by the Occupational Health and Safety Act regulations are not required “by law” for the purposes of § 52-l-10(B), supra. Compare Arvas v. Feather’s Jewelers, 92 N.M. 89, 582 P.2d 1302 (Ct.App.1978). We disagree with Childers v.