Hughes v. Hughes, 96 N.M. 719, 634 P.2d 1271 (1981)
[…] We hold that Wife’s interest in Husband’s future Federal Civil Service disability benefits is based on contributions made by the community during coverture which is in no way related to when Husband’s right to the disability benefits vested.

II. Whether Wife unduly influenced Husband to transfer the family residence from Husband’s separate property to joint tenancy in Husband and Wife.

In New Mexico, transactions between husbands and wives are governed by Section 40-2-2, N.M.S.A.1978, which provides:

Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried; subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.

A claim of undue influence within a confidential relationship appeals to the conscience of the court of equity. The general rule as to what constitutes undue influence within a confidential relationship in New Mexico was stated in Trigg v.