Hughes v. Hughes, 96 N.M. 719, 634 P.2d 1271 (1981)
[…] In view of the particular facts of this case, we hold that there was substantial *725evidence to support the trial court’s conclusion that Husband was not unduly influenced at the time he executed the joint tenancy deed in issue.

III. Whether ownership in the residence at issue was transmuted as to become community property.

The trial court found that since Husband intended to give part of the residence at issue to Wife, the residence was transmuted from separate to community property. There is no substantial evidence in the record to support this finding.

The relevant statute is Section 47-1-16, N.M.S.A.1978, which states:

An instrument conveying or transferring title to real or personal property to two or more persons as joint tenants, to two or more persons and to the survivors of them and the heirs and assigns of the survivor, or to two or more persons with right of survivorship, shall be prima facie evidence that such property is held in joint tenancy ....

A joint tenancy deed creates a presumption that a joint tenancy is created unless there is evidence showing the contrary.