State v. Crespin, 96 N.M. 553, 632 P.2d 1191 (1981)
[…] See R.Crim.Proc., Magis.Cts., Nos. 33 and 41; § 35-13-1, N.M.S.A. 1978. However, for the metropolitan court, an appeal is specifically authorized by rule. Accordingly, we do not consider § 34-8A-6{C), supra, which states: “Any person aggrieved by any judgment rendered by the metropolitan court may appeal to the district court”.

Defendant claims the right to appeal provision applicable to a magistrate court dismissal governs when there has been a dismissal by the metropolitan court. He relies on § 34-8A-2, N.M.S.A. 1978 (1980 Cum. Supp.), which reads:

With respect to the provisions of Sections 1 and 26 of Article 6 of the state constitution and all other provisions of law, the metropolitan court shall constitute a state magistrate court which is inferior to the district courts and is established by law pursuant to the provisions of Section 1 of Article 6 of the state constitution.

Neither this statute nor the constitutional provisions referred to in the statute have the effect of making appeal provisions for magistrate courts applicable to metropolitan court appeals. N.M.Const., art. VI, § 1, states where the judicial power is vested; N.M.Const., art.