Ruther v. Ruther, 96 N.M. 462, 631 P.2d 1330 (1981)
[…] Rubai’s main argument appears to be that since the trial court had entered an Order that jurisdiction and venue were in Bernalillo County, trial could not be held in Curry County. “Jurisdiction is the power to hear and determine a cause.” Rutherford v. Buhler, 89 N.M. 594, 596, 555 P.2d 715 (Ct.App.1976).

The trial court retained jurisdiction of this case in Curry County and presided at the trial.

On the issue of venue, § 45-3-201 reads in pertinent part:

A. Venue for the first informal or formal testacy or appointment proceedings after a decedent’s death is:
(1) in the county where the decedent had his domicile at the time of his death ....
******
*465B. Venue for all subsequent proceedings is in the place where the initial proceeding occurred, unless the initial proceeding has been transferred as provided in Section 1-303 [45-1-303 NMSA 1978]
Section 45-l-303(C) reads:
If a court finds that in the interest of justice a proceeding . . . should be located in another court of New Mexico, the court making the finding may transfer the proceeding ... to the other court.