Sugarman v. City of Las Cruces, 95 N.M. 706, 625 P.2d 1223 (1980)
[…] Neither party relies on the effect of the Tortfeasor’s Act. Appellee argues that the settlement bars a subsequent suit against the publicly-owned hospital under § 41-4-17 B. Appellant contends, alternatively, that the same section excludes this type of settlement as a barrier to a later action, or that the settlement has no effect at all because settlement was not a bar at the time the alleged malpractice occurred.

We agree that § 41-4-17 B controls our decision. That section provides:

The settlement or judgment in an action under the Tort Claims Act shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same occurrence against a governmental entity or the public employee whose negligence gave rise to the claim.

The language quoted is that of the 1977 amendment which significantly added “settlement or” to the subsection. The parties’ dispute is whether the 1977 amendment applies.