Wal-Go Associates v. Leon, 95 N.M. 565, 624 P.2d 507 (1981)
[…] The complaint was filed in August. In September, lessees closed the convenience store for ten days immediately prior to the trial.

The district court found for lessees essentially on two grounds: (1) lessees were entitled to raise affirmative and equitable defenses to lessor’s complaint under the F.E. U.D. statutes, and equity should allow them to prevail; and (2) lessor waived forfeiture by accepting subsequent lease payments. We discuss the first ground.

Lessor argues that equitable defenses are not available under our F.E.U.D. statutes. Section 35-10-1 reads:

A. A civil action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer of real property is commenced by the filing of a civil complaint alleging that one or more of the following facts exists:
(2) the defendant holds over after the termination, or contrary to the terms of, his lease or tenancy;
(3) the defendant fails to pay rent at the time stipulated for payment.

Section 35-10-3 reads:

A. [TJhree days’ notice in writing to quit must be given to the defendant before a civil action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer may be filed.
C. The questions of title or boundaries of land shall not be investigated in an action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer, but the action does not prevent a party from testing the right of property in any other manner. An action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer may not be brought in connection with any other action, nor may it be made the subject of setoff. (Emphasis added.)

Lessor contends that all he must show under these statutes are: (1) nonpayment of rent; (2) notice of default; and (3) failure to vacate the premises. He alleges that failure to comply with the lease require*568ment to keep the business open constitutes an additional ground. Once he has made a prima facie showing of these requirements, he is entitled to judgment; the court cannot consider equitable defenses the lessees may raise.

We agree that an action for forcible entry or unlawful detainer is summary and does not settle issues of title or absolute right of possession between the parties. Ott v. Keller, 90 N.M. 1, 558 P.2d 613 (Ct.App.1976). Those matters are left for other proceedings.