First Central Service Corp. v. Mountain Bell Telephone, 95 N.M. 509, 623 P.2d 1023 (1981)
[…] 11. ... In the event the plaintiffs decide or determine that they will appeal this decision ... this judgment is stayed and the temporary restraining order will continue in effect until the further order of an appellate court.

These findings were carried forward in the judgment from which First Central appealed. We affirm.

The only issue on this appeal is whether the trial court’s construction of the applicable tariffs was erroneous.

Mountain Bell is subject to the provisions of the “Telephone and Telegraph Company Certification Act.” Section 63-9-1, N.M.S. A.1978, et seq.

Section 63-9-7(B) provides in pertinent part:

The holder of a certificate [Mountain Bell] shall render continuous and adequate service to the public and shall not discontinue, reduce or impair service ... except ordinary discontinuance of service for nonpayment of charges.... [Emphasis added.]

It is a matter of public policy that Mountain Bell can discontinue service for nonpayment of the charges incurred by Las Cruces Inn. It is also the law that a tariff required to be filed is not a contract. It is the law. Shehi v.