In re Johnson, 94 N.M. 491, 612 P.2d 1302 (1980)
[…] These medical investigators work under and through the auspices of the Board. Section 24-11-7 specifies that when a medical investigator “suspects a death was caused by a criminal act or omission or if the cause of death is obscure, he shall order an autopsy . . .” Section 24-12-4, N.M.S.A.1978, provides that an autopsy may be performed whenever consent to the procedure has been given, by the deceased during his life or by certain relatives. However, this same section, under an independent paragraph, Section 24-12-4(D), uses similar wording to that in Section 24-11-7: that the medical investigator may order an autopsy when “he suspects the death was caused by a criminal act or omission or if the cause of death is obscure.” This separate provision, which says nothing concerning consent, applies where, as here, there has been no consent by the deceased and a family member objects to the autopsy.