In re Johnson, 94 N.M. 491, 612 P.2d 1302 (1980)
[…] It is clear that the statutory purpose is to authorize a medical investigator to order an autopsy when he suspects that criminal conduct caused a death or that the cause of a death is obscure even when no consent is obtained.

As concerns the Board’s authority to disinter without court authorization, in order to perform an autopsy, it naturally follows that a medical investigator needs access to the body of a deceased in order to carry out this function. Section 24-14-23(D), N.M.S. A.1978 (Repl.Pamp.1979), provides:

*494A permit for disinterment and reinterment shall be required prior to disinterment of a dead body or fetus except as authorized by regulation or otherwise provided by law. The permit shall be issued by the state registrar to a licensed funeral director.

Thus, it is clear that a permit is required for disinterment and that the Board could have gone to the New Mexico State Registrar to obtain one.